The problem with this opinion, however; is that it is almost certainly wrong.
[…] The problem with this opinion, however; is that it is almost certainly wrong.
The Attorney General attempts to rest his case on the fact that Federal Controlled Substances Law trumps the MMMA. While it is true that Federal law trumps or preempts state law, including the MMMA, that fact does not mean that police will be committing a federal crime by returning property that was wrongfully or illegally seized.
First, 21 USC 885(d) of the Federal Controlled Substances Act, the Act that Bill Schuette says creates the problem, states that state police officers will be immune from criminal and civil liability when “lawfully engaged in the enforcement of any law or municipal ordinance relating to controlled substances.” Essentially, this provision means that if a state police officer is enforcing a state controlled substance law then they will not be violating the Federal Controlled substances Act.